Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

June 28th, 2017:

Men’s triples qtr final now at Kidlington BC

Due to unforeseen circumstances the triples quarter finals will NOT be held at West Witney and will now be held at Kidlington Bowls Club on Tuesday July 4th, games commencing at 6:15pm.

Ladies triples county quarter and semi finals

The ladies triples quarter and semi finals will be played at Banbury Chestnuts Bowl Club on Saturday 1st July 10am (players report at 9:30am in whites and with club stickers). Refreshments avaialble. Guidance will be given RE parking on arrival.

Sheila Lovett (West Witney BC) v Pauline Williams (Hanborough BC)
Maggie Alderson (South Oxford BC) v Pat Ostler (Banbury Borough BC)
Caroline Bloomfield (Witney Town BC) v Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County BC)
Anne Norton (Banbury Central BC) v Wendy Cross (Shiplake BC)

Oxon men lose to Surrey in county friendly

Playing Surrey for the second time in 4 days Oxfordshire hoped that home advantage would reverse their fortunes in the friendly played at Bicester BC on Tuesday 27th June.

Trailing by 3 shots after 18 ends Oxfordshire hopes were still high but losing 13 of the remaining ends prove to be their downfall. With wins on three rinks the other 3 proved decisive and Surrey again proved the victors this time by 20 shots.

Oxfordshire 106 Surrey 126.

Chris Lewis Larry Eltringham Alan Wase Bob Gilkes lost 10-27.
Steve Tolhurst Glynn Middleton David Wedge Alan Ley won 28-10.
Barry Willoughby Eddie Dorling John Benfield Melvin Brain lost 14-27.
Paul Demczak Nigel Satchell Jim Lucas Mike Andrew won 20-18.
Bradley Squires John Timms John McGeough Ian Whelpton won 18-15.
Andrew French David Byers Terry Gripe Ryan Bloomfield lost 16-29.

Past Presidents v Huntingdonshire PP

The Past Presidents returned from Eaton Socon Bowling Club on Monday with a 94-72 win under their belts.

The return journey appears to have been easier than the one to the game for one of the Oxfordshire cars, and a lesson was learned that Sat Navs have to be updated.

Contrary to popular belief, new roads have been built in the UK since the Romans departed and driving by the stars is somewhat out of date.

PP Chairman Mike Andrew and his Banbury Central / Shiplake rink of Allan Hunt, Francis Benham and David Bullock lead the way with a 24 – 13 win after easing off after the twelfth end when they were 19 – 5 up.

They were closely followed by Barry Willoughby, John Timms, Alex Fleming and Mick Morris who won 14 of the 21 ends played including a 5 on the 20th as they ran out 21-9 victors.
One shot behind was 1999 President Bob Gilkes’ rink with Mel Cameron at lead, the County’s Deputy President Eddie Dorling at two and Martin Oliver in to do the measuring.

Taking six of the first seven ends, they romped into a 13 – 2 lead and finished the game with the same eleven shot margin at 24 – 13.
Try as they may to provide the opposition with a highest winning rink outright, Ken Williams’ and Ian Whelpton’s rinks both lost by seven shots with the latters rink taking the glory by losing more ends. County secretary Steve Tolhurst, David Varney, John McGeough and Ken lead in their close game by 12 shots to 9 after 13 ends but then the wheels came off. Tolhurst’s map reading by the stars and Williams having to buy a tie before the start of the game took it’s toll and Varney and McGeough in the middle of the rink came out in sympathy, as they saw the next seven ends go to the opposition. Needing an eight on the last end for a draw, try as they may they could only pick up a single for a 13-20 loss.

Oxfordshire’s fifth rink of Ron Slater, who’s drawing to the jack was, according to the opposition, due to those straight …. (no advertising) woods (we thought it was skill), 2010 PP Tony Backer-Holst, OBA Treasurer Allan Hall and 2009 PP Ian Whelpton took part in a dour encounter, always playing catch up.

After seventeen ends there was still only one shot in their match at 11-12 but a dropped four on the eighteenth opened up a five shot gap which grew to seven as they finished on 12-19.

To win the match and yet give the opponents some success to think back on, is a good way to round off a pleasant summers day of bowling, at a very hospitable club who do a very good treacle sponge and custard.

Perhaps it was in the stars after all!

Ladies unbadged pairs

The Eileen Hopkins unbadged pairs Played at South Oxford BC on Saturday 17th June, saw Barbara Singh and Sandra Grindrod (Witney Town) and Linda Coles and Adrienne Brown (Banbury Borough) make it through to the finals.

Results:

Linda Coles/Adrienne Brown (Banbury Borough BC) v Barbara Singh/Sandra Grindrod (Witney Town BC)

Quarter Finals

Liz Kemish/Terry Batt-Rawden (Watlington BC) 10
Ruth Copp/Jackie Stafford (Shiplake BC) 9

Josie Gilbert/Sue Lewis (Oxford City & County BC) 12
Linda Coles/Adrienne Brown (Banbury Borough BC) 13

Semi Finals
Liz Kemish/Terry Batt-Rawden 8
Linda Coles/Adrienne Brown 15

Ros Burden/Jenny Lynch (South Oxford BC) 7
Barbara Singh/Sandra Grindrod 14