Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

August, 2014:

Oxon Ladies just lose out in final MEL game

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies played their final MEL match versus Cambridgeshire on Thursday 28th August, played at Irchester BC. The Oxon ladies unfortunately lost by just 9 shots.

Oxon 104, Cambridgeshire 113.

Sylvia Rogers 12, D Smith 19
Carol Nall 16, H Wright 21
Sue Gokgor 14, C Ritchie 22
Jeanette Berry 17, S Alexander 18
Wendy Cross 15, P Ayres 23
Pat Ostler 30, C Hollingsworth 10

Men’s Selection

The Men’s county selection for 3rd – 16th September is now available on the Bowls Oxfordshire website: Selection No 6

Re-arranged Ladies County Finals

The re-arranged ladies county pairs, triples and U25 singles will take place at Oxford City & County on Sunday 7th September. Finals Schedule: County Finals 7th September

Hawker Cup Final: 13 – Lucky for some.

Hawker Cup Winners 2014

Thirteen years after they last lifted the trophy, Banbury Borough won this seasons Hawker Cup in a close final against reigning champions Headington, played at Oxford City & County BC
Keith Holloway, John Brooks, George Schwab and skip Mark Sykes were always behind in their final game against Headington’s Dean May, Alan Manger, Gary May and Howard Watts.
The Headington skip regularly producing a wood to thwart the Borough rink chance of a comeback, leading his rink to a 24-16 win.

Banbury’s other rink made a team change for the final, with skip Calvin Carpenter unavailable in the afternoon.
With AJ Docherty leading, Paul Hilton came in as substitute and Geoff Gray moved up to three with Richard Redford taking over as skip and the re-arranged rink started the final by dropping a 5 to Kelvin Woodward, Paul Mabbutt, Nathan Lewis and Ian Snowdon’s rink.

Redford’s rink then moved into gear and took 15 of the next 20 ends. Only one shot, in Headington’s favour separated the two rinks at ten ends and this was extended to three shots at 15 ends but a 1 & 4 on the 16th ends put the Banbury rinks in the lead by two which they extended to 4 by the close, Redford’s four winning 25-13 and the team from the north of the county running out winners by 41 to 37.

The play off for third and fourth produced an equally tight game between West Witney’s rinks of Henry Beall, Brian Squires, Harry Williams, Kevin Alder and Jim Wells, Roger Thomas, Trevor Prew, Paul Skidmore against Kidlington’s Chris Tomlins, Barry Willoughby, Paul McGrath, John Hardie and Alan Rowe, Joe Woodward, Melvin Brain and Chris Cox. Alder’s rinks were ten up at the halfway stage against Hardie’s four, only for the Kidlington rink to pull back to within one shot with two ends to play, but the Witney four held on to win 23-19. Chris Cox’s rink, seven shots up at 15 ends held on against a late challenge by Skidmore’s four for a 20-19 victory, but over the two rinks, the West Witney edged the game 42-39.

In the mornings semi-finals, Banbury Borough beat West Witney 47-17 and Headington won 44-34 against Kidlington.

Leamington Update: Carterton trio are runners up

Bowls England National Triples Runners Up 2014

David Clanfield, Paul Sharman and Alan Prew from Carterton are the Bowls England National Triples runners up 2014.

Prew’s trio swept aside Keith Height’s triple from Northamptonshire 27 – 2 after only 11 ends. In the final they faced Graham Shadwell’s triple from Wiltshire just losing out on the last end.

Triples results:

Last 16: A Prew bt P Bunce (Sussex) 16 – 14.
Quarter final: A Prew bt R Morgan (Hants) 16 – 12.
Semi final: A Prew bt K Height (Northants) 27 – 2.
Final: G Shadwell (Wilts) bt A Prew 15 – 14.

Mixed Pairs Results:

Last 16: A Walters (Worcs) bt H Watts 20 – 22

Senior singles:

1st round: S Lant (North’d) bt C Whitehead 21 – 20.

Leamington Update

Carterton’s triple will take on a team from Worthing Pavilion this morning in the last 16. This afternoon will see Katherine Hawes and Howard Watts start their mixed pairs.

Triples Results:

1st Round: Backworth Welfare BC, N’land (P Ging) bt Shiplake Village BC (G Kennedy) 22-10;
Carterton BC (A Prew) bt Stenalees BC, C’wall (I Ball) 16-9.
2nd Round: Carterton BC (A Prew) bt Bolton BC, Lancs (D McVittie) 28-9.

Fours Results:

1st round: Street BC, S’set (T Salter) bt Headington BC, Oxon (M Charlett) 20-17;
Aspatria BC, Cumb (S Irwin) bt Headington BC, Oxon (N Rae-Welsh) 21-18.

Leamington Guide – Men & Mixed

Oxon ladies beat Hampshire

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies played and beat Hampshire by 16 shots on Wednesday 21st August 2014 at City and County BC.

Oxon skips first:
Carol Penson 19, K Kerley 15
Sylvia Rogers 18, B Plumpton 12
Carol Nall 22, S Burrows 17
Sue Gokgor 13, B Sparling 17
Jeanette Berry 22, L Hayward 12
Pat Ostler 14, M Leppard 19

Total: Oxon 108, Hants 92.

Report by Jeanette Berry

League Cup Final

The 11th League cup final will be a familiar contest as Headington A face City & County A for the 3rd time in 4 years.

Semi-final’s night started with a minutes silence for Frances Baker, former sponsor of the Oxford & District Bowls League and more recently joint sponsor of the League Cup competition along with Sammy Timms.

It was then a dual-contest between Oxford and Witney on the 2 greens at South Oxford bowls club. City & County took on Division 3 side Witney Town, whilst League champions Headington came up against Witney Mills.

At the half way stage City and County led by 10 shots on their game against Witney Town, thanks to a good start from Chris Earl’s four. With Alan Ley and Mark Hancock’s rinks both pulling further away in the second half, the City side secured a 19 shot victory, with only A Scholan’s four gaining a consolation 2 shot win for Witney Town.

In the other Semi-final, Witney Mills were soon trying to peg back the lead building up on Jason King’s rink, who were quickest off the blocks. After a battling performance by the Mills it ended up close across 3 of the rinks, but Jason’s 20 shot victory for Headington helped the Oxford side to a 21 shot win over all.

The final of the League Cup will be held on Thursday 4th September under the floodlights at Kidlington Bowls Club.

City & County A 80, Witney Town 61:

P Comley 17, A Scholan 19; C Earl 21, P Demzak 13; A Ley 24, B Smith 17; M Hancock 18, B Bloomfield 12.

Headington A 77, Witney Mills 56:
N Rae-Welsh 12, J Mott 17; H Watts 20, R Barnett 15; M Charlett 17, C Weller 16; J King 28, A Wiggins 8.

Printable report: League cup final 2014

Leamington Update: Men

Alan Lay and Mike Peterson are the Bowls England National Senior Pairs runners up 2014. The Oxford City & County pair narrowly missed out on the title by 2 shots to Derbyshire.

Mark Charlett’s Headington four won their prelim today and will play tomorrow at 9:30am along with Nick Rae-Welsh’s four.

Results:

Senior pairs:

2nd round: Oxon (M Peterson) bt Surrey (C Gray) 18-11.
Quarter Final: Oxon (M Peterson) bt M’sex (D Pitt) 24-15.
Semi Final: Oxon (M Peterson) bt Gloucs (D Lewis) 21-13.
Final: Derbys (D Brennan) bt Oxon (M Peterson) 20-18.

U25 Singles:

1st round: S Watts (Watlington BC,Oxon) bt J Renshaw (Blaby BC, Leics) 21-17;
D Forster (Whitehaven BC, Cumb) bt G Schwab (Banbury Borough BC, Oxon) 21-12.
2nd round: T Morton (White Hart BC, Hunts) bt S Watts (Watlington BC,Oxon) 21-17.

Fours:

Prelim: Headington BC, Oxon (M Charlett) bt Heaton Hall BC, Lancs (N Williams) 30-20.

Leamington Guide: Leamington Guide – Men & Mixed

Leamington Update: Ladies

Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion reached the semi final stages of the Bowls England national pairs competition on Friday but unfortunately lost out to the eventual champions by 8 shots.

Results:

Ladies Pairs:

Semi Final: Leominster BC, H’Ford (T Powell) bt Banbury Central BC, Oxon (C Campion) 21-13

Ladies U25 Pairs:

Hunts (L Brett) bt Oxon (J Alder) 27-10