Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

July, 2013:

Women’s National Championships update: Pairs

The National ladies pairs gets underway for the Bowls Oxforshire Ladies tomorrow (Thursday 1st August) at 9:30am. Katherine Hawes and Donna Knight (Oxford City & County) will play Hollie Arandel and Carol Sarvent (Yorkshire) on C5. Sheila Hessey and Gill Lambourne (Oxford University Press) face Laura Kuschel and Marion Johnson (Kent) on A3.

Oxford City & County’s Donna Knight and Carol Gaskins suffered first-round defeats in the Two Wood Singles Championship. Knight went out 16-12 to Janet Ashby (Northamptonshire), while Gaskins was beaten 18-12 by Helen Simpson (Berkshire).

Around the greens from the Oxford Mail

McGeough chalks up ton in Oxfordshire defeat
Banbury Central’s John Mc-Geough received his 100-game badge as Oxfordshire went down 132-120 to the Isle of Wight in their friendly at Three Mile Cross, Reading.

Central’s fours fall with an early exit
Banbury Central’s two sides bowed out in the National Fours Championship first round at Royal Leamington Spa.

City Clubs rule over Country to claim back Bradshaw Cup
The City Clubs captured the Oxfordshire Bowling Association’s Bradshaw Cup with a 120-104 win over the Country Clubs at Witney Town.

Wakeman hopes are ended by Schwab
Carterton bowler Dan Wakeman’s hopes of going one better than last year in the Oxfordshire under 25 singles final were dashed as he went down 21-14 to Banbury Central’s George Schwab in the final at South Oxford.

Bicester’s bid is dented
Bicester’s Division 2 promotion hopes suffered a blow as they went down to a 4-2 home defeat against strugglers Witney Town in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nur-series.

Ladies County Finals

Ladies County Finals will be played on Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th August at Oxford City & County.

County Finals Programme

Saturday 17th August

10am

Singles: Caroline Campion v Donna Knight

Unbadged Pairs Semi Finals:

Margaret Boyton & Marthie Du Preez v Jan Gore & Cathie Brittin
Dianna Rockett & Carol Mobley v Melody Sykes & Helen Young

Officers Cup: Margaret Morris v Lettie Batten

1:30pm

Triples: Carole Galletly/Stella Amos/Caroline Campion v Margaret Morris/Angela Ives/Maureen Osbourne

Pairs:
Gill Lambourne & Sheila Hessey v Katherine Hawes & Donna Knight

Unbadged Pairs Final

Sunday 18th August

10am

U25 Singles: Amy Stone v Katie Glenn

Fours: Melody Sykes/Annie Gilkes/Pam Shepherd/Brenda Havard v Mo Cox/Gill Hunt/S Waring/Anne Norton

2 Wood Singles: Donna Knight v Carol Gaskins

1.30pm

Gwen Steele Trophy (Unbadged Singles): Jenny Banton v Melody Sykes

Women’s National Championships update: 2 Wood Singles

The National 2 Wood singles gets underway on Tuesday 29th July 9:30am at Leamington Spa for two competitiors from Oxford City and County. Donna Knight faces Janet Ashby from Northants on A6 and Carol Gaskins will play Helen Simpson from Berkshire on E4.

Unfortunately both Banbury Central fours lost out in their first round games on Sunday.

Bradshaw Cup

Oxfordshire Bowling Associations Immediate Past President, David Allin of the Oxford City & County Bowls Club, in his last year as Captain of the City clubs, led his team to a 16 shot win over the Country clubs team, captained by the County’s Senior Deputy President Mike Andrew in Sunday’s Bradshaw Cup match at Witney Town BC.

The teams shared the match with three winning rinks each, but the emphatic win by Steve Jones’ rink ensured victory for the City clubs and a return to them of the Bradshaw Cup which they last won in 2010.

The City clubs had players from, Headington, Oxford City & County, South Oxford, West Oxford, Florence Park and The Oxford, whilst the Country clubs represented were, Banbury Borough, Banbury Central, Kidlington, Thame, Watlington, Bloxham, Witney Town, Chadlington, Carterton and Bicester.

Country Clubs first:

Gordon Hooker, John Timms, John O’Shea, Ian Whelpton 12, Mick Nash, Larry Eltringham, Graham Kerr, Alan Ley 18.

Mike Jones, Alan Scholan, Chris Weller, Richard Redford 27, Eric Fry, John Guest, Len Lacey, Russell Edwards 11.

Paul McGrath, Orren Bennett, Melvin Brain, Mike Andrew 20, Mick Rockett, Tony Thomas, Keith Mobley, David Allin 18.

Sam Watts, Roy Radband, Jim Lucas, Mark Sykes 11, Chris Lewis, Alan Peters, Norman Rea, Mike Petersen 26.

Brian Bloomfield, John McGeough, Bob Gilkes, Keith Holloway 26, Paul Demczak, Bill Allin, Herbie Payne, Mike Keen 12.

Steve Tolhurst, Ron Higgins, Allan Hall, Paul Hooley 8, Richard Green, Ivan Beckett, Terry Gripe, Steve Jones 35.

Country clubs 104, City Clubs 120.

League Week 12

Can this bowls season provide any more surprises? This years Oxford and District Bowls League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, continues to produce the most unexpected results and, consequently, the most unexpected league tables.

Previously, the Division 1 title looked to be a straight fight between City and County A and Headington A but, while the former were winning at West Witney, thanks to big wins for Mark Hancock’s (25 shots) and Alan Ley (22 shots), Headington were unexpectedly losing at Witney Mills coming away with only a half point. A great result for the winners as they now have a very good chance of avoiding relegation and for Banbury Central A who were putting themselves back into contention with a whitewash of Carterton.

This means that there are two outstanding matches next week – City and County A host Banbury Central A in what could be the division decider, whilst the Witney clubs meet, on their shared ground, to decide who will be relegated along with Banbury Chestnuts.

In Division 2, wins for Charlbury, Kidlington and Thame mean that far from being decided the table is now as open as it can be.

Charlbury’s 5 – 1 defeat of leaders South Oxford A, despite the efforts of Herbie Payne’s men for the losers, leaves them with a chance of promotion as they still have three matches to play.

Kidlington’s defeat of Shiplake, whist helping others in the promotion race is probably to late to save themselves from relegation. Whilst Thame’s victory at Witney Town leaves the latter needing to beat Charlbury 6 – 0 to have any hope of avoiding relegation.

The results in Division 3 mean that the top four in the table are now separated by four points. Next weeks fixtures include The Oxford Bowls Club v Headington B in a match that will have some bearing on the final result but this division looks as though it will go to the last week of the season.

Wins this week for Blackbird Leys, Headington B, Watlington and Bloxham.

Adderbury are now five and a half points clear in Division 4 but not from Charlbury, as would have been expected, but Banbury Central B.

Whilst Adderbury were getting an expected comfortable victory at South Oxford B and Banbury Central B were defeating Oxford University Press just as easily, Chadlington’s match at West Oxford resulted in an 5 – 1 win for the home side. In the Banbury match, OUP started with two triples but Pete Cornish was taken ill after the first end in one of them so that rink is awarded to Banbury.

Clubs of the week were Hanborough, for their ‘ton’, with mentions for Banbury Central A with 99 shots and Witney Mills for their defeat of Headington A.

Rink of the week goes to Steve Gilkes (Watlington) with a 30 shot victory while Julien Dancer (Adderbury) and Ken Williams (Hanborough) also deserve mention for their 22 shots wins.

Report: Oxford and District Bowls League Report 25th July 2013
Rink scores: Rink Scores
League tables: League Tables

Ladies county match selection

The ladies county matches for Somerset, Hampshire and Cambridgeshire have now been selected: Match Sheet (Somerset, Hants, Cambs)

Women’s National Championships begin with the fours

Two Banbury Central fours are in action today at 2pm in the national championships at Leamington Spa.

Melody Sykes, Annie Gilkes, Pam Shepherd and Brenda Havard are Oxfordshire A and will face Edna Bessell’s four from Somerset on A1. Mo Cox, Gill Hunt, Sue Waring and Anne Norton are playing Sue Curtis’ rink from Norfolk on C1.

Oxon ladies to face Leics in Walker Cup semi final

Bowls Oxfordshire ladies will face Leicestershire in the Walker Cup (county double rink) semi finals on Sunday 11th August 9:30am at Leamington Spa.

Team selected:

Sue Mayo
Sue Lacey
Donna Knight
Caroline Campion

Carole Galletly
Jeanette Berry
Gail Gilkes
Katherine Hawes

Reserves: Angela Ives, Margaret Morris

Team Sheet: Walker Cup finals 2013

Around the greens from the Oxford Mail

Gilkes at helm for England triumph
Oxford City & County’s Gail Gilkes was the team manager as England claimed victory in the British Isles Women’s Junior International Series for the fourth consecutive year.

City & County thrash Witney Mills to take over at the top
Oxford City & County A won 5.5-0.5 at Witney Mills to go top of Division 1 in the Oxford & District League, sponsored by Yarnton Nurseries, for the first time this season.

Carpenter nails it for full set
Banbury Borough’s Calvin Carpenter completed a full set of Oxfordshire Bowling Association titles by capturing the pairs crown with AJ Docherty at South Oxford.

Oxfordshire’s cup dreams shattered
Oxfordshire’s Middleton Cup dreams were shattered with a 131-94 defeat by Berkshire in the quarter-final at Chesham.