Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

August, 2011:

Press Releases

Oxford Mail:

Sykes stumbles in Champion bid

City & County lift triples trophy in thriller

Thame are Top Club

Banbury Guardian:

Sykes reaches last eight at Worthing

Ladies County Game V Hampshire

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies lost to Hampshire in a county friendly on Wednesday 24th August at Cove BC, Farnborough.

Oxon 94, Hampshire 116

Oxon skips first:

Cyndy Lee 21, B Plumpton 14
Jeanette Berry 16, M Rowledge 25
Daphne Jacob 11, S Sharpe 21
Pat Ostler 12, M Sadler 27
Carol Penson 17, A Flint 12
Barbara Pearce 17, S Burrows 17

Ladies County Top Club

The final of the county top club was played on the 21st August.

Thame BC beat Shiplake BC on shot difference: 85 – 74

Thame players first:

Singles: H Westcott 17 V M Bullock 21
Pairs: C Walker, D Penn 25 V S Blackmore, Val Beaumont 17
Triples: J Brooks, S Seckington, G Ward 14 V M West, Helen Robinson, Wendy Cross 23
Fours: M Duncan, M DuPreez, I Dale, M Plested 29 V J Webb, J Stafford, Pauline Mansfield, Daphne Jacob 13

Ladies Benevolent Triples

The 2011 Benevolent Triples was won by Marion Bostock (West Oxford), Maggie Alderson (West Oxford) and Sue Gokor (Blackbird Leys) who beat Sue Mayo (Oxford City & County), Caroline Bloomfield (Witney Town) and Jeanette Berry (Oxford City & County) 13 – 9.

For the draw and full results please see: Benevolent-Triples-2011.pdf

Hawker Cup Finals Day

The Semi Finals and Final of the Hawker Cup will be played this Sunday 28th August at City & County BC.

Headington A vs. Banbury Borough A
Headington C vs. Banbury Central C

The games will commence at 10am for the Semi Finals and the Final at 2pm.

League Cup Semi Finals

The semi finals of this years league cup will be taking place at South Oxford BC this Thursday 25th August.
Carterton play Headington A and City & County A play West Witney.

Games will commence at 5.45pm, feel free to drop in and watch some very competitive matches!!

Press Releases

Oxford Mail

Gaskins denied in final mission

County hopes dashed in fours

Thame host triples test

Headington heroes retain title in super style

Dix delivers cup joy

Oxon duo shine in national bid

Galletly bows out in last eight

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies lose to Somerset

Bowls Oxfordshire lost to Somerset 96 – 125 at Hanborough Bowls Club.

Oxfordshire skips first:

Sue Lacey 28, P Kingston 11
Jeanette Berry 15, L Palmer 15
Barbara Pearce 11, M Sutton 28
Daphne Jacob 16, C Pearce 27
Stella Amos 13, J Young 23
Cyndy Lee 13, L Greeves 21

Leamington Round Up

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies competed in the National Championships at Leamington in August. Carol Gaskins was national over 55 Singles Runner up, Katherine Hawes & Donna Grant were National Pairs Semi Finalists, Carole Galletly reached the Quarter Final stages in the 2 Wood Singles along with Ann Norton’s Four, Charlotte Jacob & Helen Campion in the U25 Pairs and the Amy Rose Team.

Here is a summary of their progress:

2 Wood Singles:
Carole Galletly – Quarter finals
Katherine Hawes – 1st Round

Singles:
Caroline Campion – 2nd Round
Mo Cox – 1st Round

Pairs:
Katherine Hawes & Donna Grant – Semi Finals
Carol Gaskins & Carol Penson – Last 16

Triples:
Carole Galletly, Stella Amos & Campion Campion – 2nd Round
Annie Gilkes, Pauline Wilson & Pam Shepherd – 2nd Round

Fours:
Mo Cox, Gill Hunt, Sue Waring & Ann Norton – Quarter Finals
Margaret Stacey, Maggie Alderson, Carol Gaskins & Carol Penson – 1st Round

Over 55 pairs:
Sue Mayo and Myra Lewis – 1st Round

Over 55 singles:
Carol Gaskins – National Runner Up

U25 Singles:
Katy Glenn – Prelim
Emma Gilkes – Prelim

U25 Pairs:
Charlotte Jacob & Helen Campion – Quarter Finals

Amy Rose U31 double rink – Quarter Finals

Womens National Comps

Katherine and Donna lost their semi final of the National pairs this morning 25-10.
Oxfordshires U31’s beat Durham in the Amy Rose Bowl double rink, they now face Warwickshire in the quarter final.