Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

July, 2011:

Mens County Finals Results

The finals of the Mens County Finals were held on Sunday 24th at Shiplake Bowls Club.

Singles:
Winner – Mark Charlett (Headington)
Runner up – Colin Whitehead (Headington)

Pairs:
Winners – Nathan Lewis and Mark Charlett (Headington)
Runners up – John Nicholls and Jason King (Headington)

Triples:
Winners – Nathan Lewis, Nick Rae-Welsh and Howard Watts (Headington)
Runners up – Stuart Richens, Robbie Clanfield and Baden Sparkes (Carterton)

Fours:
Winners – Dean May, Nathan Lewis, Nick Rae-Welsh and Howard Watts (Headington)
Runners up – Sammy Timms, Dave Clanfield, Gordon Walker and Paul Sharman (Carterton)

U25 Singles:
Winner – Darren Wakeman (Carterton)
Runner up – Gary May – (Headington)

Ladies County Finals Results

The finals of the Ladies County Finals were held on Thursday 21st and Friday 22nd July at South Oxford Bowls Club.

Singles:
Winner – Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) 21
Runner up – Mo Cox (Banbury Central) 15

2 Wood Singles:
Winner – Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) 16
Runner up – Carole Galletly (Banbury Central) 9

Pairs:
Winners – Katherine Hawes and Donna Grant (Oxford City & County) 21
Runners up – Carol Gaskins and Carol Penson (Oxford City & County) 20

Triples:
Winners – Carole Galletly, Stella Amos and Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) 19
Runners up – Annie Gilkes, Pauline Wilson and Pam Shepherd (Banbury Central) 17

Fours:
Winners – Mo Cox, Gill Hunt, Sue Waring and Ann Norton (Banbury Central) 20
Runners up – Margaret Stacey, Maggie Alderson, Carol Gaskins and Carol Penson (Oxford City & County) 13

Unbadged Pairs:
Winners – Helen Skidmore and Karen Alder (West Witney) 23
Runners up – Lyn Cooper and Mavis Hale (Witney Town) 20

U25 Singles:
Winner – Katie Glenn (Oxford City & County)
Runner up – Emma Gilkes – (Watlington)

U25 Pairs:
Winners – Charlotte Jacob (Oxford City & County) and Helen Campion (Banbury Central)
Runners up – Claire Soden and Emma Gilkes (Watlington)

Press Releases

Oxford Mail:

Headington duo on collision course in finals

Big blow to Oxon title bid

City & County rack up a ton to destroy Mills

Campion and Cox ready for decider

Banbury Guardian:

Cox and Campion set for county showdown

Henley Standard:

Town paired against Milton in Vase draw

Men’s County Semi-Finals Day Results

The Semi finals of the Mens County Competitions were played on Sunday at Thame bowls club.

Winners:

Singles: C Whitehead (Headington) and M Charlett (Headington)
Pairs: N Lewis and M Charlett (Headington) and J Nicholls and J King(Headington)
Triples: N Lewis, N Rae-Welsh and H Watts (Headington) and S Richens, R Clanfield and B Sparkes (Carterton)
Fours: Sammy Timms, D Clanfield, G Walker and Paul Sharman (Carterton) and D May, N Lewis, N Rae-Welsh and H Watts (Headington)

For full details of competitiors please see: County Semi Finals

For full details of Finals Day – 24th July please see: County Finals Day

Ladies County Finals

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies County Finals days will be held at South Oxford Bowls Club on Thursday 21st and Friday 22nd July.

Thursday AM (Report at 09.30 Woods on the green: 09.45, Start 10am)
Singles
2 Wood Singles
Unbadged Pairs Semi Final

Thursday PM (Start at approx 12pm)
Pairs
Triples
Unbadged Pairs Final

Friday AM (Report at 09.30 Woods on the green: 09.45, Start 10am)
Fours

For full details please see: County Finals

Singles – Caroline Campion and Mo Cox qualify

Banbury Central’s Caroline Campion and Mo Cox have qualified for the National Singles Championships at Leamington in August. Caroline beat Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) in the semi finals whilst Mo beat Margaret Bullock (Shiplake) to secure her place at Leamington.

Press Releases

Oxford Mail:

Brandon is bowled over

Earl seals shield success

City & County pairs in national finals

County in third

Headington march on with full house

Redford sinks clubmate Moon

Carterton stay in touch at the top

Banbury Guardian:

Central stay on course for Worthing

County Ladies win against Berkshire

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies won their friendly game against Berkshire, 116 – 98 at Burford Bowls Club yesterday.

Rink Scores (Oxon skips first):

Angela Ives 16, H Simpson 13
Jeanette Berry 23, M Shepherd 15
Pat Ostler 10, C Waters 27
Pauline Wilson 21, C Simmons 16
Daphne Jacob 20, M Stradling 16
Carol Gaskins 26, B Reed 11

Men’s Semi Finals

The Men’s County Semi Finals will be played on Sunday 17th July and Monday 18th July at Thame Bowls Club.

Sunday 17th July

10am – Singles and Triples
2pm – Pairs, Triples, Fours, U25’s singles

Monday 18th July

6pm – Fours

Details of the semi finals can be found here: http://bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk/pdf/Semi-Finals-2011.pdf

Oxford City and County pairs through to Leamington

Two Oxford City & County Pairs – Katherine Hawes and Donna Grant along with Carol Gaskins and Carole Penson won their semi finals to win a place at the national championships representing Oxfordshire.

Carol and Carole faced Myra Lewis and Gail Hunter in the quarter finals but sadly Gail Hunter could not complete the game due to injury. Meanwhile Katherine and Donna played Jacky Gray and Hazel Woodward and narrowly beat them in a close game by 2 shots.

In the semi finals, Carol and Carole beat Wychwood pair, Mavis MacVicker and Barbara Pearce. Katherine and Donna beat Banbury Central pair Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion by a nail biting 1 shot.

For full details of the draw, please see: Ladies Pairs.