Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

May, 2011:

Oxfordshire ladies lose by 7 in Walker Cup

Oxfordshire ladies lost to Surrey in the ‘Walker cup’ on Sunday 29th May at Windlesham BC. The team of Carole Galletly (Banbury Central), Carol Gaskins (Oxford City & County), Gail Hunter (Oxford City & County) and Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) managed a 1 shot victory over Pat Bourne. Jacky Gray, Jenny Gleeson, Donna Grant and Katherine Hawes (all Oxford City & County) lost by 8 shots to Pam Garden.

Middleton Cup Team

The team for Oxfordshires first game against Hampshire has been selected.

Middleton Cup vs Hampshire

Congratulations to all those selected.

Press releases

All Oxford Mail:

Duo get England call

Sykes shines in victory

Bicester on the end of a hiding

Carterton off to a flier

Carterton anniversary

Oxford’s sports grounds, car park and land around Kassam in sights of planners

U25’s White Rose (National 2×4)

Oxfordshire U25’s face Berkshire in the White Rose (National 2×4) on Sunday the 29th May 10:30am at Kidlington BC. The team selected is as follows:

Dean May
Chris Gilkes
George Schwab
Gary May

Darren Wakeman
Sam Muir
Shane Cooper
Remy Clanfield

Reserves:
Ryan Full
Lee Wilkinson
Joe Woodward

Katherine and Carole selected for England

Congratulations to Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) and Carole Galletly (Banbury Central) who have been selected to represent Bowls England at the 2011 British Isles Women’s Senior Internationals which will take place in Llandrindod Wells, Wales, on Tuesday 21st June to Thursday 23rd June 2011.

Ladies Walker Cup, John’s trophy and county games selected

Oxfordshire face Surrey in the Walker Cup (county double rink) on Sunday the 29th May at Windlesham BC. The team selected is as follows:

Carole Galletly
Carol Gaskins
Gail Hunter
Caroline Campion

Jacky Gray
Jenny Gleeson
Donna Grant
Katherine Hawes

Full details can be found here: Walker Cup

The John’s Trophy has also been selected and the team sheet can be found here: John’s Trophy

The County games against Middlesex, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire have been selected.

Balcomb Trophy

It couldn’t have been any closer as Oxfordshire made it through to the next round of the Balcomb trophy by beating Buckinghamshire on an extra end at Princes Risborough BC.
Oxon lost to Bucks at the same venue last year, this year was very evenly matched. Mark Sykes rink finished 19-19 and Howard Watts 20-20. Howards Rink played the extra end and held on to win the match.
Oxfordshire will now play Berkshire in the next round.

Middleton Cup Trial

Oxfordshire bounced back in the second trial against Gloucestershire at Banbury Central! After a narrow loss away against Northamptonshire at Roade BC the second trial went more Oxfordshires way, winning on 4 rinks and taking the match by 20 shots.
Mark Sykes was Oxfordshires best rink of the day finishing 34-12, Ian Snowdon suffered Oxfordshires highest defeat losing 18-25.

The full result card is in the Middleton Cup results section.

Press releases

Oxford Mail: Oxon edged out in trial opener

Oxford Mail: Carterton crush City & County in super style

Oxford Mail: County women at the double

Oxford Mail: Open Day at West Witney

Bowls England: Bowls on the BBC at Thame BC.

Balcomb Trophy

Oxfordshires Balcomb trophy campaign starts against Buckinghamshire at the Princes Risborough bowls club on Sunday 22nd May.

The side selected is:-

John Philpott, Nick Rae-Welsh, Ian Snowdon, Howard Watts
Keith Holloway, Paul Sharman, Mark Charlett, Mark Sykes

Reserves: AJ Docherty, Nathan Lewis