Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

Women

Oxon ladies lose to Kent in Walker Cup

Oxfordshire ladies lost to Kent in the Walker Cup by 34 shots in a game conceded after 18 ends.

Oxon 14, Kent 48

J Berry 6, S Honour 34
K Hawes 8, J Cogle 14

Oxon ladies lose to Wilts in friendly

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies lost to Wiltshire in a friendly by 8 shots on Tuesday 22nd May at Witney Town BC.

BOL 109, Wiltshire 117

Carol Penson 24, B Land 12
Jeanette Berry 20, T Jarrett 17
Wendy Cross 16, J Willis 21
S Blackmore 13, B Salter 22
Daphne Jacob 20, M Annetts 21
Caroline Bloomfield 16, F Mace 24

Oxon ladies Walker cup and Johns trophy selection

The Walker Cup against Kent will be played at Oxford City & County on Sunday 27th May. The team has been selected: Walker Cup v Kent

The first Johns trophy will be on Saturday 2nd June at Chipping Norton BC. The team has been selected: Johns trophy v Bucks

The next rounds of the Johns are Saturday 23rd June v Kent at Thame BC and Saturday 7th July v Berkshire at Bracknell BC.

Oxon ladies beat Glous in a MEL game

Oxon ladies beat Gloucestershire in a Middle England League game played on Tuesday 15th May. Burford BC hosted the match on a lovely sunny day.

A colts badge awarded to Wendy Sandy of Carterton and Blazer Badge to Sheila Cranstoun of Shiplake.

BOL 123 – 13 points, Gloucestershire 121 – 4 points.

Wendy Cross 23, A Jones 19
Carol Gaskins 18, R Hughes 22
Daphne Jacob 25, J Crook 24
Pat Ostler 17, L Challenger 16
Sylvia Blackmore 25, J Sheward 20
Jeanette Berry 15, J Stannard 20

Oxon ladies lose opening games

BOL v Leicestershire (Middle England League) played on Friday 4th May at Chipping Norton BC. The weather stayed mild and the rain stayed away.

BOL 105 with 2 pts, Leicestershire 150 with 15 pts.

Wendy Cross 22, S Sharpe 23
Sylvia Blackmore 7, C Locking 25
Caroline Campion 27, L Green 17
Pat Ostler 15, P Walker 29
Carol Penson 12, A Johnson 31
Jeanette Berry 22, D Hurt 25

BOL v Worcestershire played at South Oxford on Thursday 10th May. Good weather again, but a less severe loss by 14 shots.

BOL 110, Worcestershire 124

Sylvia Blackmore 11, J Drewer 20
Pat Ostler 23, V Hall 13
Carol Penson 15, J Parfitt 23
Jeanette Berry 20, G Allen 26
Wendy Cross 19, D Jackson 16
Carol Gaskins 22, A Cartwright 16

Mens and ladies fixtures

The men’s and ladies fixtures and latest team sheets are available.

Men’s fixtures

Ladies Fixtures

Bronze for Knight in World champion of champions

Bronze medalist, World champion of champions singles 2017Oxford City and County’s Donna Knight won bronze at the World Champion of Champions Singles at St Johns Park BC, Sydney, Australia. Knight had qualified for the event by winning the Bowls England singles championship in 2016.

The competition started with a round-robin with Knight topping her group by winning eight of ten games which won her a place in the semi final stages and securing at least a bronze medal.

Knight faced Malaysia’s Emma Firyana Saroji, who had previously won the title in 2015. The first set saw Knight just lose out 11-10 before losing the following set 12-6.

The final saw Saroji lose out to Wales’ Laura Daniels.

Margaret Morris wins county champion of champions

Margaret Morris of Banbury Borough BC has won the county champion of champions after beating Katherine Hawes, Oxford City and County BC in the final.

14 Club Singles Winners were in the draw for the Champion of Champions which was played in fairly good conditions until the Final when the heavens opened. The day provided excellent bowling up to and including the final which was a very closely fought game.

Margaret got off to a very good start but by the 6th end Katherine had evened the score. Until the 17th end the scores were level at 13-13. With conditions getting extremely wet and the light fading Margaret picked up 4 shots on the next two ends but Katherine came back again with a 2 to make the score 15-17. By the 23rd end the score was 17-19 in Margaret’s favour then Katherine picked up a 1 to make it 18-19. The last end saw Katherine holding shot until Margaret played her last wood into the head and ran the jack to pick up the winning 2 shots.

Quarter Finals:
Lisa Williams (Hanborough) 10, Shirley Crick (Witney Town) 21
Maureen Cox (Kidlington) 10, Katherine Hawes (Oxford City and County) 21
Wendy Sandy (Carterton) 15, Margaret Morris (Banbury Borough) 21
Terry Batt Rawden (Watlington) 21, Caroline Campion 18

Semi-Finals:
Shirley Crick 17, Katherine Hawes 21
Margaret Morris 21, Terry Batt Rawden 20

Final:
Margaret Morris 21, Katherine Hawes 18

Thanks to everyone who attended, including all the markers and to all the supporters, especially those who stayed to the end but watched from inside to avoid getting wet!

Oxon ladies lose to Cambs in MEL

Another disappointing league result and the last match of the season with only two winning rinks against Cambridgeshire.

Cambridgeshire 124.3, BOL 96
13 pts, 4 pts.

Carol Penson 18, C Hollingsworth 25
Carol Nall 11, S Pinder 25
Wendy Cross 8, B Clutterbuck 23
Pam Shepherd 14, S Alexander 22
Jeanette Berry 19, V Hughes 8.3 (only 3 players)
Marion Darton 26, S Ritchie 21

More Leamington achievements

In addition to the men’s achievements at Leamington this year, there are two more groups that should be added to the 2017 success story for Oxfordshire bowlers.

Firstly, congratulations go to Mo Cox, Mary Tee, Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion from the Banbury Central club who reached the semi-finals in the National Women’s Senior Fours Championship and secondly, the kaleidoscopic rink of Carole Galletly (Banbury Central), Kathy Hawes (Oxford City & County), Mark Sykes (Banbury Borough) and Howard Watts (Headington) who were finalists in the National Mixed Fours Competition.

Oxfordshire’s achievement’s at the 2017 ‘Nationals’ is going to take some beating in the future.