Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

Women

Galletly wins ladies county champ of champs

A glorious day to finalise the outdoor bowling season with the Champion of Champions played at Banbury Chestnuts who have been splendid hosts for another BOL event.   Much appreciated and many thanks.  

Only ten club singles winners took part but with some excellent bowling all day, the final between Carole Galletly (Banbury Central) and Maureen Cox (Kidlington) saw Carole as the Champion of Oxfordshire winning 21 – 10.  Congratulations Carole.  

Quarter Finals:
Jazzmin Alder (West Witney) 15, Carole Galletly (Banbury Central) 21. 
Maggie Alderson (South Oxford) 13, Pam Faulkner (West Oxford) 21.
Maureen Cox (Kidlington) 21, Pat Taylor (Chestnuts) 16.
Sylvia Cann (OUP) 3, Lisa Williams (Hanborough) 21. 

Semi Finals:
Carole Galletly 21, Pam Faulkner 3.
Maureen Cox 21, Lisa Williams 16.  

Reminder:  All Clubs may enter their Club Singles Winners in the National  Champion of Champions run by Bowls England.

The ladies Blay Cup

The Blay Cup, played on Saturday 7th September at Kidlington BC, was an enjoyable day organised by Pam Willoughby (Blay Secretary) and Carole Thornhill (County President).  
Blay Trophy Winners:  Joy Williams (Kidlington), Margaret Morris (Banbury Borough)  
Runners Up: Liz Kemish (Watlington), Sheila Lovett (West Witney)  

Baly Plate Winners:  Pat Taylor (Banbury Chestnuts), Brenda Havard (Banbury Central)  
Runners Up:  Jo Gibson (Banbury Chestnuts), Pam Shephers (Banbury Central)

Oxford C&C ladies win county top club

Oxford City and County played South Oxford at Banbury Chestnuts on Sunday 1st September and in a hard fought match won the County Top Club Trophy by 16 shots.  

The Singles played by Carol Gaskins v Maggie Alderson was won 21 – 16 by Carol with a well fought game over 26 ends.

The Pairs (City and County Sandy Nash and Karen Galloway) against Maureen De Paauw and Jenny Lynch also hard fought with the lead changing every few ends with a final win for South Oxford by three shots.

In the Triples (City and County Jean Alexander, Sue Mayo and Jeanette Berry) against Lettie Batten, Di Rockett and Carol Mobley (South Oxford) the momentum changed half way through with a telling trailing shot by the skip and South Oxford taking the lead and winning by five shots.

The fours (City and County Jody Flitter, Lorraine Gaskins, Helen Kingsley and Katherine Hawes) took the lead after four ends against Liz Clack, Pauline Bonfield, Gwen Johnson and Virginia Hulbert (South Oxford) and kept up the pressure with a final score of 31 shots to 12.

Oxon ladies lose to Hants in friendly

Match result against Hampshire played at Alton BC on Wednesday 21st August with the Oxfordshire ladies losing by 93 shots to 135.  

Caroline Bloomfield 16, F Green 22
Pat Ray 18, J Harvey 22
Carole Thornhill 14, M Hankin 18
Wendy Cross 23, S Milton 28 Maureen Osborne 9
C Hamilton 26 Maureen Cos 13, D Burbage 19

Oxon ladies beat Cambs in final MEL

Last league and county match for 2019 and finished on a high, played on Thursday 29th August at Irchester BC, Northants on a pleasant, not too warm day.  

Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies 131 (13 points), Cambridgeshire 114 (4 points)  

Katie Bland, Gill Muir, Pam Faulkner, Caroline Campion 22, L Papworth 19
Janet Fountain, Helen Kingsley, Pauline Williams, Wendy Cross 32, P Mead 13
Anne Hale, Pat Taylor, Sylvia Blackmore, Carol Gaskins 11, S Alexander 26 Sue Mayo, Jane Williams, Caroline Bloomfield, Jeanette Berry 22, J George 12
Margaret Morris, Jenny Williams, Liz Kemish, Carol Penson 18, V Hughes 21
Jackie Stafford, Carole Thornhill, Maureen Osborne, Angela Ives 26, J Russell 23

Ladies county finals

The ladies county finals were held at Oxford City & County.

The first game if the finals were the triples and the U25 singles. City & County trio Sue Mayo, Jacky Gray and Jeanette Berry claimed victory over Carole Galletly, Helen Young and Caroline Campion 23 – 16. The U25’s saw Katie Glenn lift the trophy with a 21 – 10 victory over Jazz Alder.

In the afternoon saw the final of the fours take place between Karen Galloway, Carol Gaskins, Donna Knight and Katherine Hawes against Carole Galletly, Pam Shepherd, Helen Young and Caroline Campion. Banbury Central had a convincing 23 – 10 over the Oxford City and County side.

The next day, the remainder of the finals took place. Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) played a very thrilling 4 Wood Singles against her team mate Carole Galletly.   Nip and tuck all the way with Caroline finally winning 21 – 20.  

Carole then faced Katherine Hawes (City and County) in the 2 Wood Singles, with Katherine settling very quickly and despite some telling woods from Carole, Katherine was the winner over 21 ends by 17 shots to 6.  

During these games the Unbadged Pairs was taking place between Joy Williams with Veta Bennett of Kidlington BC, and Margie Ferguson with Wendy Sandy of Carterton BC. Margie and Wendy took the lead and seemed on target for a rapid conclusion but Joy and Veta dug in and brought the score to a thrilling finale over 18 ends to a win for Ferguson and Sandy by just one shot, 14 – 13.  

The afternoon was brought to a close with a thrilling pairs match between Campion and Galletly (Banbury Central) versus Hawes and Knight (City and County).   With some amazing shots and wonderful bowling, the victors were the Banbury Cental pair with 20 shots to 11 for the City and County pair.

Ladies county finals

The bowls Oxfordshire ladies county finals will be held at Oxofrd City & County on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th August.

Saturday 27th August
Report 9:30am, Start 10am

Triples: Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) v Jeanette Berry (Oxofrd City & County)

Under 25 Singles: Jazzmin Alder (West Witney) v Katie Glenn (Watlington)

UNDER 25 SINGLES:  Jazzmin Alder    v        Katie Glenn 

Start 2pm (approx)

Fours: Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) v Caroline Campion (Banbury Central)

Sunday 28th July
Report 9:30am, Start 10am

4 Wood Singles: Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) v Carole Galletly (Banbury Central)

2 Wood Singles: Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) v Carole Galletly (Banbury Central)

Unbadged Pairs: Joy Williams/Veta Bennett (Kidlington) v Margie Ferguson/Wendy Sandy (Carterton)

Start 2pm (approx)

Pairs: Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) v Caroline Campion (Banbury Central)

Doreen Hall

It is with sadness we have just learned that Doreen Hall, a long time member of Bicester BC and Bowls Oxfordshire Ladies, passed away on 19th July.  

Her funeral is at the Oxford Crematorium on Thursday 1st August at 11.30am.

City and county and Banbury teams qualify for the ladies pairs

Donna Knight and Katherine Hawes (Oxford City & County) and Carole Galletly and Caroline Campion (Banbury Central) have qualified for the national ladies pairs held at Leamington Spa in August.

Knight and Hawes faced their clubmates Jacky Gray and Carol Penson in the quarter final by 2 shots before going onto defeat Jan Gore and Caroline Bloomfield (Witney Town) by 10 in the semi final to qualify.

Galletly and Campion beat fellow clubmates Eloise Jones and Mo Cox on an extra end the quarter final before booking their place in the finals by beating Katie Glenn and Emma Gilkes (Watlington) by 6 in the semi final.

Results:

Qtr Final:
K Hawes 18, C Penson 16
C Bloomfield 19, B Havard (Banbury Central) 15
C Campion 21, M Cox 20
E Gilkes 23, V Bindon (Oxford City & County) 14

Semi Final:
K Hawes 23, C Bloomfield 13
C Campion 26, E Gilkes 20

Soden and Alder qualify for U25 pairs

Claire Soden (Watlington) and Jazz Alder (West Witney) have qualified for Leamington in the U25 pairs held at Leamington Spa in August.

The pair defeated Emma Dixon and Zoe Pratley by 3 shots in the final which was held at Thame Bowls club on Saturday.