Bowlsoxfordshire.co.uk Rotating Header Image

County

Oxon men lose to Essex in final friendly

Oxfordshire played their final friendly of the 2018 season against Essex at Wanstead Cemtral BC on Tuesday 18th September. Wins on 2 rinks and a loss by 1 shot on a third were not enough for Oxfordshire to finish the season on a winning note.

Oxfordshire 96 shots, Essex 129 shots

Rink scores
Mike Jones John Stephens Alex Fleming Ian Whelpton lost 13-24.
Ron Slater Bill Jarvie Martin Oliver Chris Lewis won 19-18.
Barry Willoughby Colin Haley Mick Morris Alan Ley won 16-15.
Paul Demczak Henry Franklin Ken Williams Mike Andrew lost 18-19.
Steve Tolhurst John Timms Jim Lucas Brian Bloomfield lost 15-31.
Roy Radband Douglas Wright John Hurren Brian Clarke lost 15-22.

Gaskins wins ladies county champion of champions

Carol Gaskins (Oxford City & County) has won the 2018 ladies county champion of champions. There were 14 entrants for the competition which was held at Chipping Norton BC on Saturday 22nd September.

The good weather finally deserted us and the matches were played on a grey, drizzly day.

But what a Final. 28 ends lasting three hours, amazing bowling in miserable conditions after a long day, finishing almost in the dark.

Both players produced excellent bowling and both deserved to win.

Final
Carol Gaskins of Oxford City and County BC 21
Runner up, Pam Shepherd of Banbury Central BC 20

Quarter Finals
Maureen Cox (Kidlington) 7, Carol Gaskins (Oxford City and County) 21
Jazzmin Alder (West Witney) 21, Wendy Sandy (Carterton) 14
Dawn Hewitt (Banbury Chestnuts) 8, Wendy Cross (Shiplake) 21
Pam Shepherd (Banbury Central) 21, Lisa Williams 17

Semi Finals
Carol Gaskins 21, Jazzmin Alder 9
Wendy Cross 11 ,Pam Shepherd 21

Many thanks to all the bowlers who played and to Chipping Norton BC for hosting the event. The hot soup was most welcome and BOL are very grateful for their hospitality.

Oxon men beat Worcs in friendly

The men’s County side had a convincing 34 shot win against Worcestershire in Tuesday’s game played at Kidlington.
Having driven through downpours of rain, the Worcestershire team arrived to find dry blustery conditions and a green which varied from very green on rink 1 to very brown on rink 6.

Once one the green, bowlers were greeted with a fast and even surface, which was very different to what was expected on it’s appearance.

After the game bowlers and their guests were treated to a Roast pork dinner and trifle and Kidlington’s usual hospitality.

Alan Ley’s four took the highest winning rink prize and after being behind for virtually all of the game, a notable six on the nineteenth end set up a win for Mike Andrew’s quartet.

Rinks scores:
Allan Hunt, Percy Strange, Les Days and Mike Andrew won 22-20
Paul Killackey, Douglas Wright, Keith Buckle and Brian Clarke lost 19-20
Paul Demczak, John Timms, Jim Lucas and Richard Barnett lost 14-25
Roy Radband, Brian Ealey, Brian Ray and Alan Ley won 38-13
Ron Slater, David Byers, Ken Williams and Ian Whelpton won 23-17
Barry Willoughby, Colin Haley, Martin Oliver and Chris Cox won 23-10

Oxon men beat Glos in friendly

Oxfordshire returned to Witney, this time to West Witney BC, on Wednesday 29th August to play a friendly against local rivals Gloucestershire.

Local knowledge of rink 1 did not help Oxfordshire and with hindsight perhaps a team imported from the other end of the county might have not suffered from knowledge of the rink. Next door on rink 2 things were always healthier with only 4 ends lost.

In the middle 2 rinks a tight game was the order of the day with both Oxfordshire rinks winning by 2 shots. Rinks 5 and 6 progressed in much the same way as 1 and 2 except that Alan Ley
and co recovered well towards the end to reduce the deficit to 8 And Brian Bloomfield lost an end more than Alan Wase on rink 2 but claimed the glasses with victory by 30 shots.

Witney Town’s Richard Nolte was awarded a colts badge and will have to wait a while for a more convincing win.

Match result

Oxfordshire 142 shots, Gloucestershire 108 shots.

Rink scores
Bradley Squires John Stephens Philip Warner Mike Andrew lost 12-26
Roy Radband Bill Jjarvie David Wedge Alan Wase won 29-7
Paul Demczak John Timms Ken Williams Ian Whelpton won 25-23
Brian Ealey John MGeough BrianTray Paul Robbins won 23-21
Steve Tolhurst Percy Strange Les Days Alan Ley lost 17-25
Alan Hunt Richard Nolte Brian Clarke Brian Bloomfield won 36-6

Oxon lose to final HCL game against Bucks

The final match in the Home Counties League was played at Banbury Chestnuts against Buckinghamshire on Saturday 1st September.

After a steady start very little went right for Oxfordshire and at the mid-point they led by 2 shots. Five ends later they trailed by 13 and at the end by 26.

Finishing the season with three wins and three defeats Oxfordshire finished in fourth place with 67 points and a positive shot difference of 34.

Result
Oxfordshire 104 shots (4 points) Buckinghamshire 130 shots (12 points).

Bradley Squires George Moon Orren Bennett David Leighfield won 24-18
Adue Twinn John Hurren Chris Lewis Kevin Alder lost 17-22
Adi Kemish Nigel Satchell Alan Ley Shane Cooper lost 8-21
Steve Tolhurst Brian Ray David Wedge Jason King lost 14-29
Paul Demczak Ron Slater Les Days Chris Weller lost 25-28
Henry Beall Steve Gibson Gordon Hooker Will Campion won 16-12

Banbury Central ladies win county top club

The County Top Club Final was played between Banbury Central and Witney Town at Shiplake BC on Sunday 2nd September on another glorious sunny day with Banbury winning 3 – 1.

The singles was a very close game with Jean Smith of Witney taking the lead at 10 ends 13 shots to 4. At 18 ends Mo Cox of Banbury had pulled back and was just 5 shots adrift.
Jean was needing just 1 shot at 22 ends with Mo needing 6. And 6 shots over the next two ends gave Banbury the singles.

The pairs proved to be a very close game skipped by Helen Young, Banbury and Caroline Bloomfield of Witney Town. All square at 9 ends, 12 ends, and 14 ends until Witney managed to gain control of the game and finally won 20 – 16.

The triples skipped by Carole Galletly, Banbury and Shirley Crick, Witney proved to be a more one sided game with Banbury gaining control and winning by 18 shots, 24 – 6.

The fours was another hard fought game, level at 9 and 13 ends, until Banbury managed to pull away leading 19-11 at 18 ends. But Witney never gave up and claimed 7 shots over the last three ends to just lose by 1 shot, 18 – 19.

Many thanks to the hosts Shiplake, for providing tea/coffee and plates of biscuits on arrival and various rolls and salad after the match.

Oxon ladies lose to Cambs in MEL

Last match of the season and the sun still shining.

A close fought Middle England League match at Kingsthorpe BC, up by 6 shots at 10 ends, then down by 5 at 18 ends, pulling back to lose by just 2 shots.

A win for Cambridgeshire with 107, and 11 pts; BOL 105, 6 pts

Jeanette Berry 21, P Mead 16
Pat Ostler 10, S Pinder 24
Sylvia Blackmore 11, P Ayres 19
Angela Ives 28, V Hughes 14
Carol Penson 14, J George 21
Wendy Cross 21, B Clutterbuck 13

Oxon ladies beat Hants in friendly.

Bowls Oxfordshire ladies beat Hampshire in a friendly played at Witney Town BC on Wednesday 22nd August, penultimate game of the season, a win on all rinks.

BOL 130, Hampshire 82.

Carol Penson 21, B Sparling 14
Wendy Cross 17, C Hamilton 14
Caroline Bloomfield 25, J Gould 10
Jeanette Berry 21, M Leppard 17
Daphne Jacob 21, J McAusland 15
Carol Gaskins 25, L Athersuch 12

Oxon men beat Bucks in a friendly

Oxfordshire were on the road last week for the short journey to neighbouring Buckinghamshire to play at Marlow on Tuesday 14th August.

Although Oxfordshire won only half the rinks the other 3 were in resounding form, all 3 with wins in double figures, to give the travellers the match by 31 shots.

Deputy President Mick Morris again led the team in the absence of President Dorling.

Oxfordshire 130 shots, Buckinghamshire 99.

Rink scores
Ron Slater Alex Fleming David Wedge Alan Wase lost 16-20.
Chris Lewis Colin Haley Brian Clarke Brian Bloomfield won 32-9
Barry Willoughby Roy Radband John McGeough Mick Morris lost 17-18
Paul Demczak Andrew French John Hurren Ken Williams won 24-11
Mike Jones John Timms Philip Warner Alan Ley lost 14-26
Steve Tolhurst Tony Backer-Holst Martin Oliver Mike Andrew won 27-15

Oxon men beat City and County of Bristol

Oxfordshire returned home to Witney Town BC to play City and County of Bristol on Tuesday 7th August.

With one rink unable to complete the match, the remaining rinks stuck to the task and won on four rinks. The losing rink was the notorious rink 3 , perhaps Bristol were not aware of its reputation.

A 50 game badge was awarded to John Stephens of Bloxham BC by Deputy President Mick Morris in the absence of President Dorling through ill health.

Oxfordshire 104 shots, City and County of Bristol 77.

Rink scores
Mike Jones John Stephens John Hurren Ian Whelpton won 27-10.
Bradley Squires Brian Ealey David Wedge Mike Andrew lost 13-22
Vic Webb Roy Radband John McGeough Paul Robbins won 26-18
Ron Slater Barry Willoughby Martin Oliver Mick Morris won 15-14.
Steve Tolhurst jJohn Timms Ken Williams Brian Bloomfield won 23-13.